Privacy Policy

About our Privacy Policy

Joint Equity Ltd. is committed to respecting the privacy of our partners, customers and users of the Joint Privacy its the lawEquity web site and Online Illustrator and database.  This privacy policy governs the manner in which Joint Equity Ltd. (Joint Equity) uses, maintains and discloses information collected from partners, customers and users of the Joint Equity web site and Online Database.
We hope it is in simple, plain English and that it is easy to understand. However, if you have any comments or ideas on how we can improve it please email us.

Your views and comments are important to us and will help us to improve our service. This Web site is not directed at anyone under 18 years of age.

Privacy

Joint Equity is committed to developing long lasting relationships, based on trust, with its Partners and customers. Joint Equity will do everything in its power to ensure that your right to privacy is maintained and protected.  We will never sell or give your personal contact details, telephone or email, to any third party for any marketing promotion. If you are contacted by anyone and you think they may have received your contact information from us we want to know about it immediately. Please email us here immediately.

Information Joint Equity Collects

Joint Equity may request or collect personal information from online and other users in a variety of ways, including through online forms for ordering products and services, and other methods where users are invited to volunteer such information such as the Online Illustrator and Newsletters.

We are fully compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 and registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) registration number Z1138009. You can out more on the official web site http://www.ico.gov.uk.

We think the site is a bit complicated, well it is Government, but there is a handy document that tells you what your rights are and how you can ask about information an organisation holds on you. Click subject_access_rights.pdf yes it does have a terrible name but it is just as you would find it on the ICO site. (you will need a pdf reader use http://get.adobe.com/uk/reader/ if you do not have one already)

The information Joint Equity collects is personal information that identifies you individually, such as: your name, E-mail address, postal address, telephone and facsimile numbers, URLs, mortgage information on behalf of our Lenders, bank account details, other billing information.

However, it is primarily information you fill in in the forms through the Online Illustrator so you will know what it is at all times. We also keep all your emails to us and our emails to you with attachments. To process your application once you have clicked Make Application against an Illustration we will need to share your information with the mortgage brokers, the conveyancing solicitor and your lender. We will also need to share your contact information with your Partner. However, we only share the absolute minimum information that is required for them to carry out their part of the process.

You can ask us to purge our Online Database of all your information and we will do so, but that means we will not be able to resurrect it in the future as it will be gone for ever.  If you ever want to consider Joint Equity in the future you will need to re-register and do all the forms again.

If you would like any further information on how we keep or use your personal information, or would like to exorcise your Right of Access to the information we hold then please click here. Of course you can always use the owner team or investor team email addresses for general information or specific requests. Please always quote your full name and OP or IP number to help us locate your information quickly.

Web Site Cookies?

Cookies - more than just a tasty biscuit?Joint Equity may also collect information on how users access the Web site by using a tracking ID unique to each user through the use of cookies.  A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s (your) computer tied to information about the user. Cookies in themselves do not represent a threat but unscrupulous companies may use them in very dodgy ways – we assure you this will not happen with Joint Equity.

There are 2 types of cookies and Joint Equity may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies.

    1. For session ID cookies, once you close your browser or log out, the cookie terminates and is erased. Session ID cookies may be used by us to track user preferences while the user is visiting the web site. They also help to minimise load times and save on server processing.
    1. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on your computer’s hard drive for an extended period of time. Your browser’s help file contains information and instructions for removing persistent cookies. Persistent cookies may be used by us to store, for example, whether or not you want your password remembered, or other such information.

However, cookies used on the Joint Equity web site do not contain personally identifiable information.

You can always purge your own computer of cookies click here for more information on Cookies and what to do about them http://www.aboutcookies.org/ Remember that most Cookies are innocent and can help you to complete forms and log in, and us to improve our service and the web site operation. If you delete All Cookies you will have to fill in your usernames and passwords each time you access certain pages. Most browsers allow you to keep Cookies from trusted sites by adding the domain name such as https://www.jointequity.co.uk/ the question is do you trust us enough. No don’t answer that.

Finally you will note that the Joint Equity site does not have any third party advertising such as Goggle Ads, the little 3 line ads you often see on other sites. If you click on one of those ads a Cookie may be downloaded that is from a third party, Google or the other web site. Generally these are not a problem but as we don’t advertise any other products or services you will not get third party Cookies from us.

Having said all that we do use Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service which uses cookies to help us to count the number of people that visit jointequity.co.uk and to analyse how individuals use it (e.g. we can determine which pages on our site are the most popular ones and how you navigate around). The information generated by the cookies about your use of our web site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our web site, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to web site activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Want to know more about third party Cookies see the last FAQ at http://www.aboutcookies.org/cookie-faq/  and check out their Privacy Policy, it is good.

Data Protection Act

Details of your name, e-mail address and any other personal information about you which you include in response to parts of this website comprise “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. We therefore require you to give you the following information.

The data controller for any such personal data you may give us is: Ata Controller, Joint Equity Ltd, 17 Hanbury Close, Cheshunt, Herts, EN8 9BZ. We will be processing such personal data in the following ways, depending on the data you provide to us.

Your personal data will be kept on file by us and used to introduce you to the range of Joint Equity services. We will not pass your details on to any third party and you may request to be removed from our lists at any time by e-mailing or writing to  Joint Equity Ltd, 17 Hanbury Close, Cheshunt, Herts, EN8 9BZ and stating which lists and /or newsletters you wish to be removed from.

You cannot be removed from the Joint Equity Resident Partners list while you own a property in co-ownership with your Non Resident Partner.

If you ask to be included on any list to receive any of our newsletters, we will use this personal data to send them to you at the intervals of that list. We will not pass your details on to any third party and you may request to be removed from our lists at any time by e-mailing or writing to Joint Equity Ltd, 17 Hanbury Close, Cheshunt, Herts, EN8 9BZ and stating which lists and /or newsletters you wish to be removed from.

If you ask to be included on one or more of our postal mailing lists, we will contact you from time to time with future offers and information on the services available from us.

By providing us with your mailing details on the appropriate page, you are deemed to have consented to these forms of processing.

Our ICO Registration Number is Z1138009 and you can find more information here https://ico.org.uk/. 

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to access your personal data held by us and to correct any inaccuracies in that information.

Log Files

Like most standard Web sites, the Joint Equity Web site uses log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

However, none of the information stored in the log files or IP addresses is linked to personally identifiable information so we can never identify you personally.

How Joint Equity uses this information

Joint Equity may be acting for one or more Lenders and will pass your personal information contained in the Mortgage Application or Illustration to them. We only use reputable Mortgage Lenders and their Privacy Policies are as strict as ours. For more information please refer to the individual Lender. Joint Equity will also pass your personal information to the Solicitors acting in your purchase, sale or investment. Once again they have equally strict privacy policies.

Joint Equity may use the personally identifiable information collected by Joint Equity to contact Partners and customers regarding products and services offered by us and to alert you to services offered by affiliates and business partners Joint Equity may also use this information for research purposes regarding the effectiveness of web site services, marketing, advertising and sales efforts.
Joint Equity will never share your information with any other third party either for free or by selling it.

Disclosure of Information

Joint Equity may also disclose aggregate and anonymous, data based on information collected from Users to Investors and potential Partners. In such cases, only statistical information will be disclosed and personally identifiable data will be kept strictly confidential.  In case Joint Equity is sold, the information collected from users may be transferred to the new owners who will abide by this Privacy Policy unless you are informed otherwise.

Joint Equity may, from time to time, engage third parties, including its own subsidiaries and affiliated companies, to preserve, analyse or otherwise store or manipulate data received by us from its Partners and customers.

In all such cases, the third party service providers will be required to treat all such data with the same degree of care as Joint Equity and they will be prohibited from disclosing such data to any other person or party, except as otherwise provided for in this Privacy Policy.

Special Offers and Updates

Joint Equity partners, customers and users will receive a newsletter and occasionally other information on products, services and special deals. We believe these offers will be of interest but we will always provide the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. We have fully adopted the Advertising Standards Agency ASA code of practice for direct marketing through emails and subscribed newsletters.

If you want to unsubscribe from any of our newsletters please click the Unsubscribe link top right hand corner of every Newsletter, it is an automated process with no human intervention required. You can also email a request us at any time.

Service Announcements

On rare occasions it might be necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement, for example if a service is temporarily suspended for maintenance or we are experiencing heavy demand and our service level agreements are being extended.
Partners and customers may not opt-out of these communications however, these communications are not promotional in nature.

Legal Disclaimer

Though every effort is made to preserve your privacy, Joint Equity may need to disclose personal information when required to by law. Joint Equity will comply with any legal or judicial proceedings should a court order or legal process be served on Joint Equity Ltd. The Joint Equity Web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Joint Equity is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. You are encouraged to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. The Joint Equity Privacy Policy as described here only applies to information collected by us.

Maintenance of Information

The information provided to Joint Equity is saved indefinitely and may be stored on one or more databases directly or indirectly maintained by Joint Equity Ltd.  Joint Equity employs industry standard security measures to protect the confidentiality of the information. Although Joint Equity cannot guarantee that any loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur; every effort is made to prevent such occurrences. Any other particularly sensitive information, such as payment details collected for commercial transactions, is encrypted prior to transmission by you to Joint Equity.

Your Responsibility

You are responsible for the security of your Account Details and passwords. Make sure you keep them in a safe place and do not share them with others. Always remember to log out after your session ends, to ensure that others cannot access your private personal information. You should take this precaution even if you are not using a public computer, such as at a library or internet café, but even when using your private computer in your home.

Questions

Any questions concerning this Privacy Policy should be directed to us by e-mail.